oDesk PHP5 Test Answers 2012 | PDF and MS Word File

PHP5 Test Answers ebook
oDesk PHP5 Test Answers 2012
Download PDF File
Download MS Word File 
Question:
Which of the following statements is true with regard to comparisons in PHP5?
a. With "= =" operator, two object instances are equal if they have the same attributes and values, and are instances of a different class.
b. With "==" operator two object instances are equal if they have the same attributes and values, and are instances of the same class.
c. With (===) operator, object variables are identical if and only if they refer to the same instance of the same class.
d. With (===) operator, object variables are identical if and only if they refer to the different instance of the same class.
Ans: C

 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question: given below is a small php script:
class person{
Function getSal()
{
.....
.....
.....
}
}
Class emp extends person{
funciton GetSal()
{
???
}
}
?>
The getSal() of emp has to behave exactly as getSal() of person .which of the folliwing lines of code would you use to replce the
????
a. perent:: getSal();
b. person:: getSal();
c. parent:: getSal;
d. person:: getSal;
Ans: D
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question
what would be the output of the following code?
$stg='good day';
$stg= ucwords($stg);
echo $stg;
?>
a. good day
b. GOOD DAY
c. Good Day
d None of the above
Ans: C
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Qestion:
which of the following command line interface constant is not defined in the cli sapi?
a. STDIN
b. STDOUT
c. STDPRT
d STDERR
Ans:C
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
if the session_cache_expire()is not set,then by default the session cache will expire after:
a. 1 hr
b. 2 hr
c. 3 hr
d 4 hr
Ans:C
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following is not a correct way of commenting in php?
a. //php comment
b. /*php comment*/
c. #php comment
d /# php comment
Ans:D
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
What is true regarding this code?
a. setcookie will return false
b. setcookie will return true
c. setcookie will return null
d. Any of the above can happen
Ans: b
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following is not a correct way of printing text in php5?
a. echo "Plain text";
?>
b.
c.
d. <# echo "Plain text" #>
Ans :a
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following is not the correct way of starting a session?
a. session.auto_start
b. session_register()
c. session_initiate()
d. session_start()
Ans: c;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following functions do you need to implement HTTP Basic Authentication?
a. authenticate ()
b. header ()
c. basic_auth ()
d. None of the above
Ans: d;
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following Command Line Interface constant is not defined in the CLI SAPI?
a. STDIN
b. STDOUT
c. STDPRT
d. STDERR
Ans: c;
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following statements is correct with regard to final and abstract?
a. An abstract class cannot have final methods
b. An abstract class cannot have non abstract methods
c. A final class cannot have abstract methods
d. A final class cannot have final methods
Ans:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which composite data types are supported by php?
a. Array
b. Enumeration
c. List
d. Object
e. Integer
Ans: a
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
The default value of register_globals in PHP is:
a. Off
b. On
Ans: a
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following is not a valid PHP connection status?
a. aborted
b. normal
c. open
d. timeout
Ans; c
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Choose the correct statement:
a. include() includes and evaluates a specific file
b. require() includes and evaluates a specific file
c. include_once() includes and evaluates a specific file only if it has not been included before
d. require_once() includes and evaluates a specific file only if it has not been included before
e. All of the above
Ans: e
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
If the session_cache_expire() is not set, then by default the session cache will expire after:
a. 1 hr
b. 2 hrs
c. 3 hrs
d. 4 hrs
Ans: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
What will be the output of the following script?
$count=50;
function Argument()
{
$count++;
echo $count;
}
Argument();
?>
a. It will print 50
b. It will print 51
c. It will print 52
d. It will print 1
Ans: d;
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
State whether True or False
Paamayim Nekudotayim operator allows access only to the static members of a class?
a. True
b. False
Ans: a
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
You have to upload a file using form post method:
1
2 Send this file:
3
4
What should be the code in line 3, if the file name to upload is "SalesFile"?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Ans a;
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following built-in function assist in checking if actually the function exists or not?
a. exists
b. function_exists
c. fexists
d. isFunction
Ans: b;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
What will be the output of the following code?
$a = 0.0;
for ($i = 0; $i < a ="="">
a. 0.9
Not Equals
b. 1
Equals
c. 1
Not Equals
d. 1.1
Not Equals
e. None of the above
Ans: c
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
What will be the output of the following code?
$i=4;
$j=30;
$k=0;
$k=$j++/$i++;
echo $i . " " . $j . " " . $k . " ";
a. 5 31 6
b. 5 31 6.2
c. 5 31 7
d. 4 31 7.5
e. 5 31 7.5
Ans e;
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following is a not a correct way of commenting in php?
a. //PHP Comment
b. /*PHP Comment*/
c. #PHP Comment
d. /#PHP Comment
Ans d;
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Following is a php code block:
$m=9;
$n=99;
$z=8;
$z=$n++/$m++ + --$z;
echo $z;
what will be the output?
a. 16
b. 18
c. 19
d. 20
e. 17
Ans 18;
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following is the correct way of specifying default value?
a. function GetDiscount($Type = "Special") { . . . }
b. function GetDiscount(Type := "Special") { . . . }
c. function GetDiscount($Type := "Special") { . . . }
d. function GetDiscount($Type : "Special") { . . . }
Ans a;
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
With reference to the following php script:
print 'Text Line1'
print 'Text Line2'
?>
What will be the output on running the script?
a. Text Line1Text Line2
b. Text Line1 Text Line2
c. 'Text Line1'
d. 'Text Line2'
e. Error message will be printed
Ans e;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
What will be the ouput of the following code?
for ($i = 0; $i < i ="="">
a. 0
1
2
3
4
5
b. 0
1
3
4
c. 2
d. 0
1
2
4
e. None of the above
Ans b;
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Late PHP versions support remote file accessing for the functions:
a. include()
b. include_once()
c. require_once()
d. Both a and b
e. Both b and c
Ans e;
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
You have designed a user login form as follows:
User Name:
Password:
How can you access the username entered by the user in the 'Validate.php' webpage?
a. $var= $_POST['username'];
b. $var= $_REQUEST['username'];
c. import_request_variables('p', 'p_');
$var= $p_username;
d. All of the above
Ans: d
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following does not represent logical AND operator in PHP?
a. &
b. &&
c. And
d. AND
Ans: a
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following is not true for a persistent connection?
a. These are not closed even after the execution of the script
b. These are mainly used to increase the efficiency of the system
c. These can't be converted to non-persistent connections
d. These are preferably not used in the scripts involving transactions
Ans c;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following are invalid data types in PHP?
a. string
b. integer
c. float
d. char
e. array
f. object
Ans d
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
The Manager and Office classes are as follows:
class Manager{
function printName() {
echo "Manager";
}
}
class Office{
function getManager() {
return new Manager();
}
}
$ofc = new Office();
???
?>
Which of the following should replace '???' to obtain the value of printName() function?
a. $ofc->getManager()->printName();
b. new Office()->getManager()->printName();
c. $ofc->getManager->printName;
d. Office::getManager()::printName();
Ans a
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
The classes are defined as follows:
abstract class BaseCls{
protected abstract function getName();
}
class ChildCls extends BaseCls{
}
Which of the following implementations of getName() is invalid in ChildCls?
a. protected function getName(){}
b. function getName(){}
c. private function getName(){}
d. public function getName(){}
Answer d;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Which of the following variable declarations within a class is invalid in PHP5?
a. private $type = 'moderate';
b. var $term =3;
c. public $amnt = '500';
d. protected $name = 'Quantas Private Limited';
Answer: b;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
What will be the output of following code?
$arr = "a";
$arr[0]="b";
echo $arr;
echo $arr[0];
a. ab
b. $arr is undefined
c. bb
d. Parse error
Answer c
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
For the following code:
the output will be:
a. 171
b. Expressions can't be used with echo statements
c. 150.7
d. 30 * 5.7
Answer a;
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
What is the result of the following expression?
5+2 * 4+6
a. 70
b. 19
c. 34
d. 21
Anwer: b
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
What will be the output of following code?
$var = 1 + "-1.3e3";
echo $var;
a. -1299
b. 1
c. 1-1.3e3
d. Error:cannot add integer and string
An swer: a
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
What will be the output of following code?
$var1="a";
$$var1="b";
echo "$var1 $a";
a. a b
b. $var1 $a
c. Error: $a is undefined
d. Error: Parse error in line 2 ($$var1 = "b")
Answer a
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
What is the output of the following code?
$a = 500;
$b = 200;
echo $a % 2
* $b;
?>
a. 100
b. 200
c. 500
d. 0
e. Syntax error
Anwer d;
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
What will be the ouput of the following code?
if (-1)
print "true";
else
print "false";
?>
a. true
b. false
Answer a
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
What will be the output of the following code?
echo 12 . 6;
a. 12 . 6
b. 126
c. 12.6
d. Error: You cannot add integers through the concatenation operator(.)
Answer: 126
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question:
Consider the following sample code:
$x = 0xFFFE;
$y = 2;
$z = $x && $y;
What will be the value of $z?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3
e. 4
Answer: 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question
The setrawcookie() method of setting cookies is different from PHP standard method of cookie setting as:
a. It does not allow expiry time to be set
b. It can be used only once
c. It does not URL-ENCODE the value on its own
d.It does not allow domain setting
Solution:
C
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question
You need to keep an eye on the existing number of objects of a given class without introducing a non-class varibale. which of the following makes this happen?
a. Add a member varibale that gets incremented in the default constructer and decremented the destructer.
b. Add a local variable that gets incremented in each constructer and decremented in the desructer
c. Add a static member variable that gets incremented in each constructer and decreented in the destructor
d. This cannot be accomplished since the creation of objects is being done dynamically via "new"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question
How can you hide the fact that web pages are written in PHP?
a. By using AddType application/X-httpd-php asp
b. Specify all file names without any dot and extension
c. By using .htaccess diretive in Apeche
d. All of the above
Ans:C
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question
What is the output of the following code?
$a = 3;
$b = 2;
echo (int)$a/(int)$b
?>
a. 1
b. 1.5
c. 2
d. 3
e. Eroor
Ans:b
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question
Which one is correct?
a. $s = fwrite ("a string here");
b. $s = fwrite ($fp,"a string here");
c. $s = fwrite ("a string here",$fp);
d. non of the above
Ans:b
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question
Which of the following set of operations is not valid in PHP 5?
a. >, >=
b. =,==
c. !==,!==
d. +=, *=
Ans :C
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question
Late PHP version support remote file accessing for the functions:
a. include()
b. include_once()
c. require_once()
d. All of the above
Ans:D
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
PHP Test And solutions
Question.
which of the following are used for code reuse?
a. Loops
b. functions
c. Database
d. include files
Ans:B,D
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question
Which of the following are ''magic constant'?
a. __LINE__
b. __FILE__
c __PRETTY_FUNCTION__
d __CLASS__
e. __METHOD__
Solution:
Question
Which one of the following is turnary operator?
a. &
b. =
c. -
d. ?:
e. +=
f. &&
Ans : D
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question
What is the result of the following Exprssion?
5+2*4+6
a. 70
b. 19
c. 34
d. 21
Ans:B
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question.
The default value of register global in PHP is:
a. Off
b. On
Ans:A
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question
What would b the outpur of the following code?
$string = 'good day';
$string = ucword($string);
echo $string;
?>
a. good day
b. GOOD DAY
c. Good Day
d. non of the above
Ans:C
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question
If you want to pass a value to a function by reference, the correct way is:
a. function ModifyReport(&$Rptfile){}
b. function ModifyReport($Rptfile){}
c. function ModifyReport(ByRef $Rptfile){}
d. function ModifyReport(&Rptfile){}
Ans : D
Share on Google Plus

About Mohammed Rafiq

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.

1 comments:

  1. Hi...


    It was nice and praiseworthy to see your fantastic blog...i am a Man from Barisal....I have also found your word press E Book....I am really impressed and proud of you.....You made "Bamna" Famous to the Global world..

    Bamna,Betagi,Patharghata,Kalmegha...Chordonai,, ,,Bishkhali is very very lucrative tourism place....nd Fond of my favorite list...



    My Cell No 01819790404...May i request you to Provide me your cell no....just for talking..

    Also pls update the Latest PHP5 Odesk test with result 2012 as i am going to sit for the Exam....in oDesk

    Thanks and BR//

    Engr. Mahmud Rumi

    ReplyDelete